Vickery & Company Limited (Registered Office 75-79 Park Street, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3PE) is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out how we handle data which identifies you.

1. Scope & Consent
1.1 This Policy applies to Vickery & Company Limited where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.
1.2 By Using our services or requesting information from us you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
1.3 Personal Information
‘Personal information’ is information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person.

2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 Vickery & Company only collect contact details from individuals who have requested information or services from us, we do not collect information from users of our website without the user’s permission.
2.2 We collect, process and retain personal information from you when you provide us with information on a web form, agree for your details to be passed to us by any other third party, or when you otherwise contact or correspond with us through our branch network regarding our services or career opportunities. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us and the risks and benefits for you of processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible. You are able to object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest.
2.3 When you contact us we may store information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and the type of request to enable us to respond to your request. We will use such information for the purpose for which it has been provided and in the course of conducting our business.
2.4 Personal information we collect includes the following:
2.4.1 Identifying information such as your name, addresses, telephone/mobile numbers or e-mail addresses when you register with us or are referred to us.
2.4.2 Financial information in connection with your property transaction/s.
2.4.3 Additional information we are required or authorised by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected.
2.4.4 If you give us personal information about someone else you must only do so with their explicit consent. You must inform them how we collect, disclose and retain their personal information according to our Privacy Policy.

3. Use and Retention
3.1 We will only use personal information with your consent or where it is necessary to:
3.1.1 Perform the services you have asked us to provide;
3.1.2 Comply with a legal duty or legal requirements including the collection and retention of information concerning the services that we provide;
3.1.3 Set up a computer and hardcopy file which will include carrying out anti-money laundering checks;
3.1.4 Answer queries you make;
3.1.5 Comply with any enforcement or legal purposes including any breach by you of your agreement with us or this Privacy Policy.
3.2 We may disclose your personal information to approved third party service providers who assist us in providing the services you request, including public authorities and providers of information services, software providers, financial services and contractors (property maintenance contractors, EPC assessors & Inventory clerks). We have taken steps to ensure that all such companies have a Privacy Policy in place.
3.3 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected and will not use or share your personal information for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent, unless required by law.
3.4 You can withdraw your consent, at any time, to our processing of your personal data for any purpose at any time, by contacting us by email or at the postal address set out below.
3.5 Where we store your personal information
3.5.1 Personal information stored electronically
The data we collect from you will be transferred, stored and processed via a range of software packages. Information is stored relating to all sales and lettings transactions, as well as conveyancing and financial service referrals. This data is stored and transmitted using the Microsoft office suite of software, combined with datacentres running sharepoint servers. Every file in SharePoint and OneDrive is encrypted in transit (TLS 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2) between the user’s browser, PC, Mac, or mobile device and Microsoft datacentres. All connections are established using 2048-bit keys. Once the file reaches the Microsoft datacentre, the files are encrypted through two components: BitLocker disk-level encryption and per-file encryption. BitLocker encrypts all data on a disk. Per-file encryption goes even further by including a unique encryption key for each file. Furthermore, every update to every file is encrypted using its own encryption key. Before they’re stored, the keys to the encrypted files are themselves encrypted and stored in a physically separate location. The servers are IS27001 and ISO 27018 compliant. The data is stored and kept for as long as is necessary. If you wish to withdraw your consent for your data to be held it will be deleted without undue delay. We continually review the personal data we hold and delete what is no longer required. More information can be found at: https://products.office.com/en-us/business/office-365-trust-center-welcome
3.5.2 Whether provided directly, electronically, or via one of our marketing channels the data we collect from you will be transferred, stored and processed on our customer relationship management software which is provided by DezRez Service Ltd. This data is stored, and used for the purpose that it was provided.
3.5.3 The data we collect from you in relation to viewing appointments will be transferred, stored and processed using a series of google products. Data stored in Google Drive is stored in secure data centres, ownership of this data remains that of Vickery & Company. Your data will be stored in Google's network of data centres. Google maintains a number of geographically distributed datacentres. Google's computing clusters are designed with resiliency and redundancy in mind, eliminating any single point of failure and minimising the impact of common equipment failures and environmental risks. More information can be found at: https://support.google.com/googlecloud/answer/6056694?hl=en
3.5.4 Vickery partner with the online review service Trustpilot. With prior consent we use your personal information to invite customer reviews via Trustpilot’s system. This consists of a reference number relating to the transaction, name, and email address. To review our service an account must be created with Trustpilot, where you can set preferences relating to the personal data which is shared. A copy of Trustpilot’s privacy policy can be found at: https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms
3.5.5 During your transaction/s your data will be stored in our locked offices. Following completion or in the event of a transaction becoming abortive your data will be archived in our on-site storage facilities.
Files are retained for the periods detailed in our Terms of Business.

4.0 How you can access your personal information
It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you by requesting this in writing to The Data Controller, Vickery & Company 75-79 Park Street, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3PE.

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights which are as follows:
4.1.1 the right to erasure of personal information – although this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason;
4.1.2 the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
4.1.3 the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling;
4.1.4 where technically feasible, you have the right to see any personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent to a performance of our terms of business. This information will be provided in a common electronic format;
4.1.5 the right to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) at any time to find out about the personal data which Vickery & Company holds about you (and obtain a copy of it). Vickery & Company will usually respond to a SAR’s within one month of receipt – however this may be extended in the case of complex and/or numerous requests, in such cases you shall be informed for the need for the extension.

If you would like further information on your rights or you wish to exercise them please write to us at steveconnolly@vickery.co.uk or Vickery, 75-79 Park Street, Camberley, Surrey GU15 3PE.

Please bear in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are unhappy with our response or you believe your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed you should contact the UK Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.

5.0 Cookie Policy
5.1 During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are used in order to make the website work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You are able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, however, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

How to contact us or make a complaint
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, disclosed or used your personal information, please contact:
Steve Connolly – Vickery & Company
Data Privacy Officer
steveconnolly@vickery.co.uk
Or write to:
Vickery & Company, 75-79 Park Street, Camberley, Surrey GU15 3PE

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaint as soon as practicable and will take steps to remedy should any failure to comply with our privacy obligations become evident.
We are not responsible for any privacy policies or privacy practices of organisations to which we provide a link on our website – you should check these policies and practices directly with those organisations.

Updating Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and may be updated from time to time – please visit our website www.vickery.co.uk for the latest version.